Accident Consolidated Liberator V H FL977,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264515

Date:Saturday 24 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Liberator V H
Owner/operator:59 Sqn RAF
Registration: FL977
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Benevenagh Mountains, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ballykelly
Destination airport:RAF Ballykelly
Narrative:
Crashed after a sortie over Iceland in the Benevenagh Mountains. All nine crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.derrynow.com/news/features/643808/renewed-calls-for-memorial-to-wwii-airmen-who-died-at-benevenagh.html
https://www.facebook.com/556745367857030/photos/liberator-aircraft-crash-on-benevenagh-mountainon-24th-june-1944-consolidated-li/1038389056359323/
https://number59squadron.com/roll/crew_html/lib_jenkins.html