Accident Consolidated B-24D Liberator 42-40864, Monday 25 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 October 1943
Time:12:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24D Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-40864
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Choiseul Island -   Solomon Islands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Carney Field (Bomber 2), Guadalcanal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Last seen north of Choiseul Island. One crew member survived, 10 crew members perished.

Sources:

https://www.tracesofwar.com/sights/127862/Crash-Site-B-24D-105-CO-Liberator-42-40864.htm
https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/b-24/42-40864.html