This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 September 1943 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 15 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BF569 |
| MSN: | LS-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vaux, near Canal du Berry, Allier 03 -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 20:39 hrs (15th September, local time) for an operation against the Dunlop rubber factory at Montluçon, Allier département.
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed in flames.
Crew:-
Pilot : Warrant Officer Alexander William Niall RNZAF NZ/404928 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Robert Skillin RAFVR 1348258 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Lindsay David Glenday RNZAF NZ/417279 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Ian Sydney Alexander Stevenson RNZAF NZ/42194 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Leonard Everard Scarisbrick RAFVR 1219656 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Kennedy Prentice Peters RAFVR 1563653 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant William Green RAFVR 1021000 [Killed]
All now lie at the Choloy War Cemetery, France (48.666702 / 5.850773) after initial local burials.
Sources:
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3497 Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database