Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB184, Wednesday 22 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1943
Time:22:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB184
MSN: MG-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Burglesum, Bremen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:49 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover in Niedersachsen.

The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by heavy (schwere) Flak and crashed at Geeste-Munde on the east bank of the Weser River, in the northern outskirts of Bremerhaven.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer William Elliott Stenhouse RAFVR 145346 (NCO:1551780 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 June, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Lawrence Newman RAFVR 1109887 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant Leslie Richard Farrow RCAF J/3737 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Geoffrey Newton Breedon RAF 1451990 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Robert Norris RAFVR 1083372 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Robert Hutton RAF 632579 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer James Horatio Gillmore RAFVR 52912 (NCO:645698 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 28 September, 1943) [Killed]

All six casualties lie at the Becklingen War Cemetery, Germany (52.890363 / 9.916912)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB184&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database