This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 September 1943 |
| Time: | 22:32 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 218 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | BK700 |
| MSN: | HA-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Neustadt am Rübenberge, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Downham Market, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 18:50 (local time) for an operation against Hannover.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by heavy (schwere) Flak; crashed.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Carman Mackenzie Colquhoun RCAF J/17934 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Edward William David Parry RAFVR 1183623 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant William Arthur Hart RAFVR 1337459 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant James Yule RAFVR 1343026 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Kenneth Hewitson RAFVR 1266114 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant James Berkley Malcolm RAF 625581 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Philip Smythe Raddall RAF 646713 [Killed]
All seven rest in the Hanover War Cemetery, Germany (52.377026 / 9.654365).
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BK700&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database