Accident Short Stirling Mk I EF393, Wednesday 22 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1943
Time:22:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:214 Sqn RAF
Registration: EF393
MSN: BU-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Otternhagen, Neustadt am Rübenberge, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chedburgh, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:10 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover.

The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by heavy (schwere) Flak; crashed.
Five of the crew did not survive. They rest in the Hannover War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EF393&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps