This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 September 1943 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 428 (Ghost) Sqn RCAF |
| Registration: | LK635 |
| MSN: | NA-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Middleton St George, County Durham |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 18:28 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover in Niedersachsen.
The aircraft probably exploded over Hannover-Mittelfeld.
All seven crew members are still listed missing in action.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/mcrae-hector-earl.html Google Maps