Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-188, Friday 20 July 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 July 1945
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:22 (City of Sydney) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-188
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea near RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Tarakan airstrip,
Destination airport:RAAF Wama airstrip, Morotai
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-188 (22 Sqdn.RAAF)
T/o at 09:00 hrs for travel flight to RAAF Tarakan airstrip. Return to base.
Crashed into sea half a mile south of RAAF Wama airstrip, Morotai Island after overshooting on single engine approach with inoperative ASI (Air Speed Indicator). 20/07/1945 at 11:00hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.420004) Ralph Suttor IND (pilot) RAAF - slightly injured
F/Sgt (Aus.440149) Robert Claridge BLUNT (nav.) RAAF - slightly injured

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm