This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 September 1943 |
| Time: | 22:16 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 460 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | JA859 |
| MSN: | AR-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mahndorf, Bremen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:03 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover in Niedersachsen.
The aircraft was damaged by Oberleutnant Heinz Ferger of the 3./NJG 3, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4. The Lancaster was coned by searchlights and engaged by heavy (schwere) Flak; crashed.
All eight crew members rest in the Becklingen War Cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA859&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Google Maps