Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-177,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264528

Date:Sunday 10 June 1945
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-177
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Sanga Sanga airstrip, Sanga Sanga Island, province Tawi-Tawi -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Sanga Sanga airstrip
Destination airport:RAAF Sanga Sanga airstrip
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-177 (31 Sqdn.RAAF)
Badly damaged when pilot overshot Sanga Sanga airstrip on return from an operational flight in support of the Labuan Island Borneo invasion. Approached too fast and high.10/06/1945 at 19:00hrs
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.417387) George Thomas McGRATH (pilot) RAAF - injured
F/O (Aus.41351) Peter Raymond JOBSON (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm