Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4324, Wednesday 22 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1943
Time:22:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:101 Sqn RAF
Registration: W4324
MSN: SR-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lintel, Osterholz-Scharmbeck, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ludford Magna, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:52 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover in Niedersachsen.

The aircraft was shot down by Unteroffizier Wilhelm Gölzenleuchter of the 2./NJG 3 based at Wittmund airfield. The Lancaster had also been coned by a searchlight before it crashed.
All seven crew members rest in the Becklingen War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4324&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps