| Date: | Wednesday 23 June 2021 |
| Time: | c. 11:30 |
| Type: | Cessna A185F Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GYTQ |
| MSN: | 18503299 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rivière des Prairies, Montreal, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately owned float-equipped Cessna 185 that was moored at a private dock on the Rivière des Prairies about 4 nautical miles northwest of the Montréal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (CYUL), was preparing to conduct a local visual flight rules flight. As the aircraft taxied over the water, the pilot followed his pre-take-off checklist. The checklist did not include a check for removal of the control surface locking device and the aircraft was not equipped with an approved device. However, an unapproved device had been installed the previous day and was not removed during the preparation for take-off. The aircraft began its run on the water and the pilot noticed that the flight controls were jammed. The aircraft was able to rise above the water but was unable to climb further. The aircraft descended and pitched forward as the floats touched the surface of the water and then rolled over. The pilot was restrained in his seat by a 4-point belt and was wearing his life jacket. He was able to evacuate the aircraft quickly and was not injured. A boat came to pick up the pilot and bring him to land.
Sources:
https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.cbc.ca/amp/1.6077760 https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=3934&rfr=RchSimp.aspx https://courrierlaval.com/accident-dhydravion-sur-la-riviere-des-prairies/ TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 June 2004 |
C-GYTQ |
|
0 |
Lac Trois Saumons, Quebec |
 |
non |
| Mid-air collision |