This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 July 1945 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 |
| Owner/operator: | 22 (City of Sydney) Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A8-170 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAAF Wama airstrip, Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Wama airstrip |
Narrative:Beaufighter A8-170 (22 Sqdn.RAAF)
A8-170 and A8-197 take off at 11:00hrs for training flight/ gunnery .exercise. A8.197 landing at 12:00hrs.
A8-170 the local flight continued. Swung on landing and struck trees, in Wama airstrip Morotai Island. Aircraft was totally destroyed by fire. 09/07/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.19135) Arthur Franklin SAYER (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt (Aus.66010) John Mynderse Keys FORSAYTH (nav.) RAAF - killed,
Passenger:
LAC (Aus.146030) Percival James SAYER (pass./Fitter MB) RAAF - injured survived
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm 