Accident Vought V-70B NR781N, Tuesday 30 April 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 April 1935
Time:
Type:Vought V-70B
Owner/operator:Chance Vought Corp
Registration: NR781N
MSN: 892
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Javier near Cartagena -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:San Javier Naval Base
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire while on a high-altitude performance test and crashed. Aircraft was being test-flown by the Spanish Air Force.
Ten Av Augusto La Cierva and Cmte Leonardo Mardiz.

Sources:

Nieuwe Apeldoornsche courant
01-05-1935