Accident Lockheed RT-33A 002, Wednesday 17 November 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RT-33A
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 12th Squadron
Registration: 002
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yong'an County-Level City, Sanming, Fujian Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flew into mountain during aerial combat with Chinese communist J-5 (MiG-15) fighter.

Pilot: Jianxing[or Jianhang] YOU

Sources:

http://www.huibangqyh.cn/forum.php?mod=viewthread&tid=22401
Tang, F. 2016. The history of the Air Force's photography reconnaissance aircraft units. Part six. ROC Air Force Bimonthly Journal, 654: 122-146. (in Chinese)
Scramble