This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 June 1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed RT-33A |
| Owner/operator: | ROC Air Force - 12th Squadron |
| Registration: | 007 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Taishan Island, Ningde, Fujian Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by Chinese communist fighters.
Pilot: Jinze YU
Sources:
Tang, F. 2016. The history of the Air Force's photography reconnaissance aircraft units. Part six. ROC Air Force Bimonthly Journal, 654: 122-146. (in Chinese)
Scramble