This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 September 1943 |
| Time: | 22:30 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 460 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | DV219 |
| MSN: | AR-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bramstedt, Bassum, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:00 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover.
The aircraft was shot up by Feldwebel Anton Benning of the 8./JG 300 (flying a Bf 109 G-6 from Oldenburg airfield) and engaged by heavy (schwere) Flak. The Lancaster had also been coned by a searchlight.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Ronald Hans Hansen RAAF Aus/22001 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Flight Sergeant John Frederick Sedgwick RAFVR 1673504 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Michael Godfrey Barrett-Lennard RAAF Aus/406912 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Dudley Vincent Cox RAAF Aus/416935 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Leslie Oswald Mott RAFVR 1322107 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Niel Shapley RAFVR 1586732 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Arthur Noel Forrester Rushton RAAF Aus/421512 [Killed]
Five of the crew rest in the Sage War Cemetery, Germany (52.936851 / 8.208500); two of them in the Rheinberg War Cemetery, Germany (51.529254 / 6.564161).
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV219&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/air/jagd/jg300.htm Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database