Fuel exhaustion Accident Swearingen SA.26AT Merlin IIB N34UA, Wednesday 10 February 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 February 1993
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA.26AT Merlin IIB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34UA
MSN: T26-145
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ardmore, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A MISSED APPROACH THE AIRPLANE LOST POWER TO BOTH ENGINES. THE PILOT SELECTED THE ONLY AREA AVAILABLE TO LAND. THE TERRAIN WAS MARKED BY TREES, FENCES, AND RISING TERRAIN. PRIOR TO THE MISSED APPROACH THE AIRPLANE HAD LANDED AT ANOTHER AIRPORT IN THE SAME TOWN. THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO FERRY THE AIRPLANE TO A FACILITY TO REPAIR A FUEL LEAK IN THE WING

Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL AND FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS WERE A FUEL LEAK IN THE WING AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA083

Location