This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 September 1943 |
| Time: | 01:40 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Halifax Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 10 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | HR924 |
| MSN: | ZA-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | abandoned near Patrington, East Riding of Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Melbourne, Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 18:50 hrs for an operation against Hannover in Germany.
Over the target and at 22:37 hrs (local time), the aircraft was shot up by Feldwebel Hermann Wischnewski of the 3./JG 300 (flying a Bf 109 G-6 from Bonn-Hangelar airfield).
Severely damaged, it was safely abandoned by the crew. Pilotless, it crashed into the sea.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant John George Jenkins DFC RAFVR 130667 (NCO:818125 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 02 March, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant J H Banks RAF
Navigator : Sergeant William Desmond Ryan RAFVR 1387936 : Commission Gazetted Thursday 26 August, 1943)
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Eric James Saddington RAFVR 1218578
Wireless Operator : Sergeant James Edward Whatley RAFVR 1330479 : Commission Gazetted Sunday 12 December, 1943)
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Richard Neil Hurst DFM RCAF R/151577
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Arthur Leslie Fuller RAAF Aus/420464
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR924&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact http://ww2.dk/air/jagd/jg300.htm Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 