This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 February 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 |
| Owner/operator: | 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A8-11 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAAF Pitoe Airstrip, Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Pitoe Airstrip, Morotai |
Narrative:Beaufighter A8-11 (31 Sqdn RAAF) Code: EH-D
Retur from attack in Loewoek Area, Celebes. Pilot made landing Ok.
In order to reach dispersal strip it was necessary to taxi down a curved incline.
Beaufighter hit parked P-47 aircraft when brakes failed in RAAF Pitoe airstrip 18/02/1945
Conversion to components
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.403155) Cecil Lindon SMITH (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.443378) Warren Edric GLASSON (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm 