Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-14, Thursday 1 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-14
MSN: EH-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Wama Airstrip. Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai
Destination airport:RAAF Wama airstrip
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-14 (31 Sqdn RAAF) Code: EH-J
Tail strut collapsed on landing Morotai and aircraft hit ditch. 01/03/1945 Conversion to components
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.406440 ) JACK GIBBINGS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (Aus.44409) Harry MOO (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm