This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 September 1943 |
| Time: | 22:58 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 214 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R9258 |
| MSN: | BU-W |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bemerode, Hannover, Niedersachsen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Chedburgh, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 18:58 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover.
The aircraft was engaged by Major Helmut Lent (Stab/NJG 3, flying Bf 110 G-4 D5+AA from Stade) and by Leutnant Ernst-Erich Hirschfeld (5./JG 300, flying an Fw 190A from Rheine).
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Geoffrey Heath RAFVR 1214771 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Raymond Godfrey James RAFVR 1652915 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Hamer Rex Wynn RAFVR 1625511 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Ronald Arthur Metcalfe RAFVR 1459019 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Simon Hughes Weakner RAFVR 1032406 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Laurence Henry Victor Wiles RAFVR 1334775 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Reginald Sydney Bayly RAFVR 1393907 [Killed]
All lie at the Hanover War Cemetery, Germany (52.377026 / 9.654365)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R9258&qand=1943-09-22&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact http://ww2.dk/air/jagd/jg300.htm Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc 