| Date: | Saturday 18 June 2011 |
| Time: | 09:06 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 |
| Owner/operator: | IMETAME Metalmecânica Ltda |
| Registration: | PP-IME |
| MSN: | 50000073 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Aracruz airport, ES -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | SBVT |
| Destination airport: | SIFV |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While landing on SIFV, the aircraft touched down 530m after the threshold, overran the runway and came to stop 60m after the runway end. It sustained minor damage on the nose landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/PPIME_18JUN2011-IG.pdf 