Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED442, Wednesday 22 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1943
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:207 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED442
MSN: EM-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bad Münder am Deister, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Langar, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:37 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover.

The aircraft was shot down by Oberleutnant Helmut Niklas of the 6./NJG 3 based at Schleswig airfield.
Note: coned by searchlights.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Geoffrey Lewis Coxon DFM RAFVR 156106 (NCO:1316702 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 05 October, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Albert William Marsh RAF 542744 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Hugh Fulton RAFVR 1559794 [Killed]
2nd Navigator : Sergeant Frederick Cyril Shergold RAFVR 1322599 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant John Lockwood Holding RAFVR 1386349 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Kenneth Saville RAFVR 1235571 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Edwin Dennis Kite RAFVR 1150992 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Henry Alfred Freeman RAFVR 932778 [Killed]

All eight rest in the Hanover War Cemetery, Germany (52.377026 / 9.654365)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED442&qand=1943-09-22&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG3.htm
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc