Accident Short Stirling Mk III EF139, Wednesday 22 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1943
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:218 Sqn RAF
Registration: EF139
MSN: HA-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lauenau, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:00 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover.

The aircraft was damaged by Leutnant Robert Wolf of the 3./NJG 5, flying a Bf 110 from Stendal airfield. The rear gunner stated after the war that his aircraft had been brought down due to being hit by incendiaries just after bombing.

Note: also coned by a searchlight.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Norman Vincent Spencer RCAF R/122306 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 June, 1942) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant William George Morement RAF 1120513 [PoW]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant George McCowan King RCAF R/142247 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Class II Douglas McKay Wylie RCAF R/129010 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Harold James Hicks RAFVR 1316957 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Raymond Frederick Eberle RCAF J/27315 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Arnold William Baker RCAF R/112703 [PoW]

Those who did not survive rest in the Hanover War Cemetery, Germany (52.377026 / 9.654365)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EF139&qand=1943-09-22&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG5.htm
218 Sqn war records from The National Archives UK
Personnel files of all 5 RCAF crewmembers from Ancestry.ca (Archives Canada)
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=EF139
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2198619
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2074634
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2101042
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2101409
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images: