Accident Republic F-47D Thunderbolt 209, Friday 21 January 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 January 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force - 43rd Squadron
Registration: 209
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Chinese communist naval AAA at an unclear location, presumably near mainland Chinese coast.

Pilot: Yisen WANG

Sources:

Scramble
https://www.sohu.com/a/211737456_99993499