Incident Loening C-2C Air Yacht NC…, Saturday 18 May 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 May 1935
Time:
Type:Loening C-2C Air Yacht
Owner/operator:CNAC
Registration: NC…
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Whangpoo river (Hungpu river) Shanghai -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lunghwa Airfield, Shanghai
Destination airport:Hankou (Wuhan)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to an engine failure, wing hit the water while trying to avoid a junk and crashed into the river.

Sources:

https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Issue/straitstimes19350519-1