Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS675, Wednesday 22 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1943
Time:23:02 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: DS675
MSN: KO-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wallensen, Salzhemmendorf, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:18 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover.

The aircraft was shot down by Oberfeldwebel Richard Tripke of the 1./NJG 5, who was flying a Bf 110 from Stendal airfield.
Note: coned by searchlight(s).

Those who perished rest in the Hannover War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DS675&qand=1943-09-22&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps