This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 September 1943 |
| Time: | 01:40 LT |
| Type: | Short Stirling Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 90 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | EH944 |
| MSN: | WP-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Lakenheath, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wratting Common, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 18:45 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover in Germany.
Attacked by night fighter 20 miles south of target after bombing (at 22:42 CET from 14,000 ft), rear gunner killed and control temporarily lost during combat, two of crew baled out*, remaining four all wounded, crash-landed 01:40 hrs at Lakenheath.
* 1231049 Sgt (Air Bomber) J. W. Purcell - POW - Camp No.357, POW No.652. 1312886 Sgt (W./Op.) G. E Davies - + 25/09/1943
The Stirling had been attacked by Hauptmann Paul Szameitat of the 5./NJG 3 based at Schleswig airfield, who was flying a Junkers Ju 88.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=EH944 http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG3.htm Google Maps