| Date: | Wednesday 2 January 2019 |
| Time: | 12:20 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | PP-BGG |
| MSN: | 50000233 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Near Recife airport. -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF) |
| Destination airport: | Jijoca de Jericoacoara-Comte. Ariston Pessoa Regional Airport, CE (JJD/SBJE) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:While climbing after take off from Recife airport, the aircraft had its separation from another aircraft inferior than 500ft and 0.5nm. The other aircraft was PR-YRA (Azul Linhas Aereas), an A320-251N flying to SBKP. No further incidents ocurred after this and both aircraft reached their destinations.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
Location