| Date: | Friday 25 January 2019 |
| Time: | 19:00 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 |
| Owner/operator: | M95K Assessoria e Consultoria Empresarial Eireli |
| Registration: | PR-CSW |
| MSN: | 50000048 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | São João del Rei-Prefeito Octávio de Almeida Neves Airport,, MG (JDR/S -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH) |
| Destination airport: | São João del Rei-Prefeito Octávio de Almeida Neves Airport,, MG (JDR/SNJR) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:According to the related by Brazilian authorities so far, the Captain pressed the pedal brakes and the aircraft did not deccelerate as expected, forcing him to activate emergency braking. The aircraft then overrun the runway. It had minor damage on the tail assembly and on the main landing gear tires.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CENIPA
Location