Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-15 , Thursday 15 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 March 1945
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator: 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-15
MSN: EH-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wama Airstrip. Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai
Destination airport:RAAF Wama airstrip
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-15 (31 Sqdn RAAF) Code: EH-P
Damaged due to by premature explosion of a 100 lb bomb over Tanamon Bridge west of Tanamon village to Cape Doelang, repaired in-Sqn. 15/03/1945
Crew:
W/O (Aus.414534) Francis Williams John CAREEDY (Pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.433299) Sidney Edwin JENKINS (Nav.) RAAF - injured

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm