Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-16, Thursday 15 February 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 February 1945
Time:09:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator: 31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-16
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Majoe Island near Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-16 (31 Sqdn.RAAF)
T/o at 08:55 hrs from Tampaso for offensive sweep. At 09:40 hrs ditched in deep water off Majoe Island near Morotai after engine failure. 15/02/1945 rescue from 15th US sea patrol at 20:25 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.415606) Milton Peter BAMMAN (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.438633) Francis Xavier Morris WILLIS (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm