Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JA875, Thursday 23 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 September 1943
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:57 Sqn RAF
Registration: JA875
MSN: DX-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weinsheim, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Kirkby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:01 hrs (local time) for an operation against Mannheim in Baden-Württemberg.

The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by heavy (schwere) Flak; crashed into the town of Weinsheim.
Those who perished rest in the Durnbach War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA875&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps