This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 September 1943 |
| Time: | 22:48 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 50 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED415 |
| MSN: | VN-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | BASF works at Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Rheinland-Pfalz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Skellingthorpe, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:07 hrs (local time) for an operation against Mannheim in Baden-Württemberg.
Shot down by night fighter (Lt Bock, III/NJG1) over Ludwigshafen and crashed onto the BASF works.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Wallace Cyril Nelson RAAF Aus/415088 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant John Bruce Atkinson RAFVR 1052661 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Victor Alfred Darkin RAFVR 1389500 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant John Edward Shepherd RAFVR 1321126 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Robert Edward Morley RAFVR 1322146 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant William Albert Heal RAFVR 909074 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Leon Mcneill Jeffery RAFVR 1300036 [Killed]
All seven crew members rest in the Durnbach War Cemetery, Germany (47.778371 / 11.733537)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED415&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database