Accident Short Stirling Mk III EH941, Thursday 23 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 September 1943
Time:22:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: EH941
MSN: LS-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buchweg road at Haßloch, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:29 hrs (local time) for an operation against Mannheim in Baden-Württemberg.

The aircraft was coned by searchlights and engaged by Feldwebel Herbert Chantelau (9./JG 300) and by heavy (schwere) Flak. The attacking Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 collided with the Stirling and was abandoned by its pilot.
Flak was credited with the victory.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant James Henry Anderton RAFVR 1431266 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Hamilton John Thomas RAFVR 977593 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Thomas Gordon Grant RAF 134700 (NCO:1187768 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 09 February, 1943) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Edward Mortimer Cole RCAF J/20037 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Robert Francis Devitt RAFVR 1369741 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Lloyd Kenneth Raymond RCAF R/121029 [Killed]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Joseph Alfred Town RAFVR 1307856 [Killed]

The six casualties lie at the Rheinberg War Cemetery, Germany (51.529254 / 6.564161).

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EH941&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc