Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III DV271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264603

Date:Thursday 23 September 1943
Time:22:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: DV271
MSN: ZN-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grünstadter Berg, Neuleiningen, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:45 hrs (local time) for an operation against Mannheim in Baden-Württemberg.

The aircraft was coned by searchlights and hit by heavy (schwere) Flak; crashed.

Those who did not survive rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV271&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 1942 R5683 106 Sqn RAF 7 Butterwick - Lincolnshire w/o
1 August 1942 R5604 106 Sqn RAF 7 Widdersdorf/Lövenich at Köln, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
12 August 1942 W4109 106 Sqn RAF 7 Koblenzer Straße, Waldesch, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o
16 August 1942 R5678 106 Sqn RAF 8 Düsseldorf-Lörick w/o
16 September 1942 W4179 106 Sqn RAF 7 Laurensberg, Aachen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
19 September 1942 R5899 106 Sqn RAF 2 sea off Danzig (Gdańsk) w/o
2 October 1942 W4768 106 Sqn RAF 3 near Krefeld-Bockum; Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
21 December 1942 R5574 106 Sqn RAF 6 Beaufort-en-Argonne, Meuse département w/o
21 December 1942 R5914 106 Sqn RAF 3 Schaapbalie, Langemark-Poelkapelle, West Flanders w/o
4 September 1943 ED385 106 Sqn RAF 7 woods near Dollbergen, Uetze, Niedersachsen w/o
7 September 1943 ED819 106 Sqn RAF 7 Grünwalder Forst, Bayern w/o