This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 September 1943 |
| Time: | 01:00 approx |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 57 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LM336 |
| MSN: | DX-G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near the Rue du Louvre street, Paris -
France
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF East Kirkby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:15 hrs (local time) for an operation against Mannheim in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was hit by Flak over the northeastern suburbs of Paris; crashed in flames.
All seven rest in the Clichy Northern Cemetery in the Hauts-de-Seine département.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=2167 Google Maps