This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 September 1943 |
| Time: | 22:52 LT |
| Type: | Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 |
| Owner/operator: | 9./JG 300 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 20753 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 6 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Haßloch, Rheinland-Pfalz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Oldenburg airfield, Niedersachsen (base) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 collided with Stirling EH941 of 15 Squadron RAF and was abandoned by its pilot, Feldwebel Herbert Chantelau.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
Prien/Rodeike, JG 1/11, page 619; Lorant, JG300, I, page 347
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/air/jagd/jg300.htm 