Incident Aero Commander 500 , Friday 25 June 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 25 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Monkey River area -   Belize
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aero Commander 500 landed in a mangrove forest in the Monkey River area. The plane apparantly was transporting drugs. Upon arrival of Belizean law enforcement officers, the drugs had already been offloaded.

Sources:

https://edition.channel5belize.com/archives/220551
https://www.breakingbelizenews.com/2021/06/25/police-find-another-suspected-narco-plane-pilots-showed-exceptional-skill-landing-in-mangroves/
https://solquintanaroo.com/cae-narcoavion-en-belice/