Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-20,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264614

Date:Sunday 18 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-20
MSN: EH-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wama Airstrip. Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai
Destination airport:RAAF Wama airstrip
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-20 (31 Sqdn.RAAF) Code: EH-M
T/o at 08:30hrs for attack to Toewoek area, Celebes.
At Wama airstrip Morotai, both engines failed due to fuel starvation, under-carriage lowered but runway in use, wheels up landing done. 18/02/1945
Crew:
P/O (Aus.423010) William Patrick HOSKING (pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.443501) Lawrence Leslie HAMER (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm