Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD457, Thursday 23 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 September 1943
Time:22:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JD457
MSN: VR-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gillenbeuren, Rheinland-Pfalz (claim location) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:02 hrs (local time) for an operation against Mannheim in Baden-Württemberg.

The aircraft was shot down by Hauptmann Herbert Lütje of the Stab IV./NJG 6 (detached to 8./NJG 1), who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield in the Netherlands.

All seven rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD457&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps