Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-22, Saturday 6 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 January 1945
Time:07:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-22
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Wama Airstrip. Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -   Indonesia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-22 (31 Sqdn.RAAF) Code: EH-?
Swung on take-off when starboard brake seized causing the port under-carriage to collapse, Wama airstrip Morotai. 06/01/1945 Conversion to components
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.406060) Ronald Ashton PROVOST (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.434207) Keith Anthony McGUIRE (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm