Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II LW266, Thursday 23 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 September 1943
Time:22:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: LW266
MSN: EY-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km south of Schöneberg, Rheinland-Pfalz (claim location) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Breighton, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:42 hrs (local time) for an operation against Mannheim in Baden-Württemberg.

The aircraft was shot down by Leutnant Walter Schön of the Stab I./NJG 1, who had taken off from Venlo airfield (the Netherlands) in a Heinkel He 219.

Those who perished rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LW266&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps
'He 219' by R. Francis Ferguson