Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB152, Thursday 23 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 September 1943
Time:22:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB152
MSN: PM-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bad Dürkheim, Rheinland-Pfalz (claim location) -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:00 hrs (local time) for an operation against Mannheim in Baden-Württemberg.

The aircraft was shot down by the crew of Unteroffizier Josef Brunner & Oberleutnant Fritz-Konrad Apel of the 2./NJG 1, who had taken off from Venlo airfield (the Netherlands) at 21:25 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+FL.

Those who perished rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB152&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps