This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 June 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sikorsky UH-60L Halcon |
| Owner/operator: | Colombian Air Force |
| Registration: | FAC0007 |
| MSN: | 70-1430 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Catatumbo -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Sikorsky UH-60L Halcon helicopter, tail number FAC0007, belonging to the Colombian Air Force (operated by Grupo de Vuelos Especiales 82/Escuadrón de Transporte Especial 821), and in which Colombian President Ivan Duque was traveling after his trip to the Catatumbo region in the northeast of the country, was fired upon.
Sources:
https://www.eltiempo.com/politica/gobierno/como-se-vivio-el-atentado-a-duque-en-el-helicoptero-598889 Photos and video:
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/kolombiya-devlet-baskaninin-icinde-bulundugu-helikoptere-ates-acildi/ Images:

Photo: Jaime Escobar, Ibague Perales Airport on 29 June 2013