This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 September 1943 |
| Time: | 22:50 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 460 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | DV174 |
| MSN: | AR-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Speyer, Rheinland-Pfalz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 18:39 hrs (local time) for an operation against Mannheim in Baden-Württemberg.
The aircraft was shot down by Leutnant Hans-Heinz Augenstein of the 9./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield in the Netherlands.
Note: coned by searchlights.
All seven rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DV174&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Google Maps