Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED868, Thursday 23 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 September 1943
Time:22:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: ED868
MSN: OF-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ruchheim, Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:39 hrs (local time) for an operation against Mannheim in Baden-Württemberg.

The aircraft was shot down by Leutnant Heinz Bock of the 8./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield in the Netherlands.
Note: coned by searchlights.
All seven rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED868&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps