This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 September 1943 |
| Time: | 22:56 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JA708 |
| MSN: | OF-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | west of Edenkoben, Rheinland-Pfalz (claim location) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:30 hrs (local time) for an operation against Mannheim in Baden-Württemberg.
The aircraft was shot down by the crew of Unteroffizier Josef Brunner & Oberleutnant Fritz-Konrad Apel of the 2./NJG 1, who had taken off from Venlo airfield (the Netherlands) at 21:25 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+FL.
Those who perished rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA708&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Google Maps