This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 September 1943 |
| Time: | 22:58 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JA852 |
| MSN: | WS-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gerolsheim, Rheinland-Pfalz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bardney, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:09 hrs (local time) for an operation against Mannheim in Baden-Württemberg.
The aircraft was shot down by Leutnant Josef Nabrich of the 3./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.
Crew:-
Pilot : P/O Robert Charles Ord RAFVR 156711 (NCO:1148096) [Killed]
F/E : Sgt George Palmer RAFVR 1583498 [Killed]
Nav : F/O Edward Raymond Davies RAFVR 134694 (NCO:1337477) [Killed]
B/A : Sgt Thomas Elliot Brydon Graham RAFVR 1601124 [Killed]
W/Op/AG : Sgt John Wilson RAFVR 1080434 [Killed]
M/U : Sgt Rowland Arthur Williams RAFVR 1604637 [Killed]
R/G : F/S Gordon Charles Fowler RAAF Aus/425009 [Killed]
All seven rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JA852&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database